Accident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche N6989P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236541

Date:Friday 29 May 2020
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6989P
MSN: 24-2132
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:5533 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of Humboldt Municipal Airport, TN (M53) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Humboldt Municipal Airport, TN (M53)
Destination airport:Humboldt Municipal Airport, TN (M53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
New avionics had just been installed in the airplane after a 5 week wait, and the purpose of the accident flight was for the pilot to test fly the airplane with the installing mechanic. The pilot performed an uneventful preflight inspection of the airplane and after liftoff there was a reduction in engine rpm before the engine lost power completely. The pilot preformed a forced landing to a golf course, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. No mechanical anomalies were discovered during a postaccident examination of the engine that would have precluded normal operation; however, a fuel sample from the carburetor bowl displayed a cloudy (green/yellow) tint instead of the expected clear, blue coloring of aviation fuel. No other contamination was observed within the airplane's fuel system and the source of the contamination could not be identified. Given this information, it is likely that the engine lost power due to contaminated fuel that migrated through the fuel system into the carburetor.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to contaminated fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA198

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6989P

Location