Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2cT D-KCHR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236552

Date:Friday 29 May 2020
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2cT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KCHR
MSN: 79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nogaro Airfield, Gers 32 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nogaro Airfield (LFCN)
Destination airport:Nogaro Airfield (LFCN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Discus 2cT was towed by ACBA 10 Midour III F-PCBA, but crashed after the tow cable broke.
The pilot sustained minor injuries and the powered glider was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/2020/05/29/chute-de-planeur-a-nogaro-une-femme-legerement-blessee,8908706.php
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/gers-un-planeur-s-ecrase-a-nogaro-la-pilote-legerement-blessee-1590764674
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/event/passage-en-position-haute-du-planeur-lors-du-decollage-en-remorquage-rupture-du-cable-collision-av/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/20818_1311185557.jpg (photo)