Loss of control Accident Scheibe Zugvogel IIIA D-1025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236555

Date:Saturday 30 May 2020
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Scheibe Zugvogel IIIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-1025
MSN: 1060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Günzburg Airfield (EDMG) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Günzburg-Donauried Airfield (EDMG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Scheibe Zugvogel IIIA glider was towed in the air by a Tecnam P92 towing aircraft and crashed near Günzburg Airfield (EDMG), Bavaria.
The tow cable was released at an altitude of 50 metres on takeoff. The glider crashed out of control.
The pilot died in the crash and the glider was destroyed. The towing aircraft landed safely.
According to the BFU the elevator pushrod was not connected to the rudder lever.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tag24.de/nachrichten/regionales/nachrichten-bayern/flugzeug-absturz-bayern-guenzburg-mai-2020-polizei-segel-flieger-unfall-unglueck-1532717
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/guenzburg/Segelflugzeug-stuerzt-am-Flugplatz-Guenzburg-ab-Pilot-stirbt-id57472746.html
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/guenzburg-pilot-bei-absturz-eines-segelflugzeugs-gestorben,S0T6JQp
https://www.new-facts.eu/guenzburg-pilot-74-verstirbt-nach-flugzeugabsturz-379336.html

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Scheibe-Zugvogel-IIIA/2245889/L (photo)
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-05.pdf