Accident Cessna 182C Skylane D-EYST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236567

Date:Saturday 30 May 2020
Time:19:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:SkyConcept
Registration: D-EYST
MSN: 52478
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langenhahn, Rhineland-Palatinate -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Ailertchen Airfield (EDGA)
Destination airport:Ailertchen Airfield (EDGA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After dropping four parachutists, the engine failed during descent.
Subsequently, the aircraft collided with an overhead power line and crashed into the roof of a residential building.

The pilot was injured and the aircraft destroyed. Also the electricity of 50.000 people was cut off.

Conclusions:
The accident was caused by the pilot experiencing an engine failure due to an interrupted fuel supply, and the aircraft colliding with obstacles during the subsequent emergency landing.

The following factors contributed to the accident:
- Non-compliance with the manual requirements for the descent procedure with the low fuel quantity present in the wing tanks
- Attempts to start the engine without first selecting and approaching an emergency landing area
- Too low an altitude at the time of engine failure to safely reach the airport in a glide

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ksta.de/panorama/stromleitung-touchiert-flugzeug-stuerzt-in-hausdach---50-000-menschen-ohne-strom-36778538
https://www.rheinische-anzeigenblaetter.de/panorama/kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-dach-36778578
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rheinland-pfalz/koblenz/flugzeugabsturz-langenhahn-100.html
https://www.facebook.com/feuerwehrwesterburg/posts/2905017756260956
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8578t#2498d6bd
https://business.facebook.com/myskyconcept/photos/a.378563478278/10158409131823279/?type=3&theater

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/46365_1545589633.jpg (photo)

https://www.my-skyconcept.de/team-my-skyconcept-sprungplatz-wesel-ailertchen/flugzeug-fallschirmspringer

Media: