Accident Yakovlev Yak-52M RF-01225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236586

Date:Saturday 30 May 2020
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52M
Owner/operator:DOSAAF
Registration: RF-01225
MSN: 8910109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bogorodsky, Nizhny Novgorod Region -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Yak-52 burned out after a fire erupted in the engine compartment when the propeller hit the ground.
The aircraft was reportedly engaged in a training session on the ground without taking off

Sources:

http://www.vremyan.ru/news/poyavilis_fotografii_s_mesta_krusheniya_samoleta_pod_bogorodskom.html

Images:

Photo: Ministry for Emergencies of Russia in the Nizhny Novgorod Region