Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo G-CTAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236587

Date:Sunday 31 May 2020
Time:13:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CTAM
MSN: 2740
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Solent off Calshot, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU)
Destination airport:Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo ditched into the waters of The Solent off Calshot, Hampshire, following the activation of the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS, pull #113).

Passing 1,400 ft amsl in a descent towards an airfield, the aircraft’s engine began to run roughly and then stopped producing power. The pilot turned the aircraft to parallel the coast and deployed its Ballistic Parachute Recovery System. The aircraft descended under the parachute into the sea, and both occupants escaped from the cabin uninjured.

AAIB Conclusion:
The aircraft suffered a loss of power, probably due to fuel starvation, but the cause of the fuel starvation could not be determined. It is possible that one fuel tank ran dry, and that the engine did not fully recover when the fuel tank was switched because the fuel pump had not been set to boost and the pilot had not kept this tank selected for long enough.
However, the possibility of a fuel leak causing both tanks to run dry could not be ruled out. The pilot, believing that it would not be possible to glide to land, deployed the BPRS and the aircraft descended by parachute into the sea. Both those on board escaped uninjured.
The investigation highlighted the importance of setting the fuel pump switch to boost when changing fuel tanks, the importance of checking the fuel gauges for fuel quantity and any imbalance, and ensuring the serviceability of the fuel indication system. This is because neither the fuel totaliser system of the MFD nor the low fuel indication system can warn the pilot that a tank is about to run dry. Furthermore, if the fuel level in each tank is below about 15 USG, then due to the wing dihedral the pilot cannot visually check the fuel tank contents.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26727
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.islandecho.co.uk/plane-crashes-into-the-solent-near-cowes/
2. https://hmcoastguard.blogspot.com/2020/05/HM-Coastguard-statement-after-light-aircraft-ditches-off-Calshot-Spit.html
3. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GCTAM
4. List of aircraft rescue parachute activations: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/dblist.php?Event=PARA
5. https://www.portsmouth.co.uk/news/people/plane-crashes-solent-two-people-rescued-sea-2869979
6. https://iwradio.co.uk/2020/05/31/plane-crashes-off-the-isle-of-wight/
7. https://www.expressandstar.com/news/uk-news/2020/05/31/two-people-rescued-after-aircraft-crashes-into-water-in-southampton/
8. https://www.itv.com/news/meridian/2020-05-31/two-rescued-after-light-aircraft-crashes-in-the-solent/
9. https://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/18486968.aircraft-crashes-sea-calshot/
10. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/cirrus-sr22-g-ctam-anniversary-statement

AAIB final report_______________________

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/61532717d3bf7f71851802f9/Cirrus_SR22_G-CTAM_11-21.pdf

Location

Media: