Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N52794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236600

Date:Sunday 31 May 2020
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Decatur Aero Club
Registration: N52794
MSN: 172S9211
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:4002 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gastons Airport (3M0), Lakeview, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview, AR (3MO)
Destination airport:Decatur Airport, IL (DEC/KDEC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to take off on a turf runway that had a few muddy spots. He added power to the engine and back pressure on the flight control yoke to "protect the nose wheel."  As the airplane accelerated, he applied right rudder to keep the airplane centered on the runway. The airplane was not turning as it should and had not lifted off, so he closed the throttle to reject the takeoff. The airplane struck trees on the left side of the runway and spun sideways into some additional smaller trees and bushes. The left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that could have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA205

Location