Loss of control Accident Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub N303KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236606

Date:Sunday 31 May 2020
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCK-1865 Carbon Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N303KP
MSN: CCK-1865-0013
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:437 hours
Engine model:Continental Titan 340CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Center, San Diego County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Wohlford Resort Airport, CA (8CL1)
Destination airport:Lake Wohlford Resort Airport, CA (8CL1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was circling over a residence during a local flight. Witness video and flight tracking information indicated that, after completing a 360° turn, the airplane’s bank angle exceeded40°. During the final turn, about 200 ft above ground level (agl), the airplane’s airspeed dropped below the published stall speed and the airplane stalled, entering a nose-low descent toward the ground. A sound spectrum analysis revealed that the engine was producing power at the time of the accident, and recorded engine data revealed no evidence of anomalies. Control continuity was confirmed.

The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, loss of control, and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.valleycenter.com/articles/single-engine-plane-crashes-pilot-dies-passenger-badly-injured/
https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/plane-crashes-near-homes-in-valley-center/2337084/
https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/public-safety/story/2020-05-31/plane-crash-reported-in-valley-center

NTSB
FAA

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB