Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236610

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5961
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5961/P: Took off for Anti shipping patrol 08/11/1941.
The aircraf crashed at 08:20 hrs when attacking an enemy convoy in the Mediterranean Sea at position 35° 20'N 19° 45'E. All the crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt (987889) John GIBSON (WOp/AG) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (995713) Ian HAMILTON (Obs.) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (Aus.406032) William Arthur HOPKINSON (pilot) RAAF : killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/10219
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.Henk Welting's Database
5.CWGC