Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2b D-4452,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236616

Date:Saturday 30 May 2020
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2b
Owner/operator:LSC Bad Homburg e.V.
Registration: D-4452
MSN: 141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Weilrod, Hochtaunus -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anspach / Taunus EDFA
Destination airport:Riedelbach Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider came to short and crashed into a forest. The pilot (59) escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/segelflieger-stuerzt-bei-weilrod-in-den-wald,kurz-flugzeug-absturz-100.html
https://www.usinger-anzeiger.de/lokales/weilrod/segelflugzeug-sturzt-in-riedelbach-ab_21749513
https://www.lsc-badhomburg.de/archiv/item/193-discus-2b-d-4452