Incident Cessna 152 G-BILR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236618

Date:Monday 11 July 1994
Time:14:45 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skyviews & General Ltd. (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BILR
MSN: 152-84822
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Cusop Dingle, Hay-on Wye, Powys, Wales, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mid Wales Airport, Welshpool, (EGCW) Powys, Wales, UK.
Destination airport:Shobdon Airfield (EGBS), Leominster, Herefordshire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a photographic mission over Ludlow, Shropshire and while en route to Shobdon Airfield, Herefordshire for refuelling, the crew decided to divert and take photographs of Hay-on-Wye, Powys. On entering the South East valley leading to Hay-on Wye and level with the 700 ft. hill tops on either side of the aircraft the pilot applied power to maintain height but due to turbulence was unable to do so, or to climb, so he attempted to turn 180°to port to fly back out of the valley but then encountered further turbulence at which point the aircraft stalled, during recovery the aircraft collided with he tops of some trees. A 'PAN' call was transmitted and the aircraft then recovered to Shobdon Airfield. Damage was caused to the Port tailplane, elevator and fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/94 Ref: EW/G94/07/15

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 23rd October 2014