Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236626

Date:Monday 24 October 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:Birmingham UAS RAF
Registration: KF519
MSN: 14A-1619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castle Bromwich Aerodrome, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Castle Bromwich Aerodrome, Warwickshire
Destination airport:Castle Bromwich Aerodrome, Warwickshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF519: Record card missing. Only confirmed known service history was with 702 Squadron FAA RN at RNAS St. Merryn, Cornwall, between May 1945 and January 1946. Damaged 15/1/46 when ground looped on landing at HMAS Nirimba (RAN Schofields), NSW, Australia. Withdrawn from service for repairs, and returned to RAF charge upon completion. Next issued to Birmingham UAS (University Air Squadron) RAF at Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire from May 1952.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/10/55: Swung off the runway at Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire, and the undercarriage collapsed. Aircraft deemed "damaged beyond economic repair", and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) same day. No reported injruies or casualties to the two crew

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.175 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File by John F Hamlin (Air Britain, 1988 p 128)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.165
4. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p 488)
5. https://historyofcastlebromwich.jimdofree.com/castle-bromwich-through-the-ages/20th-century/castle-bromwich-aerodrome/
6. http://www.birminghamforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=252.187