Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236629

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:4 CAACU RAF
Registration: VZ352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Exeter, Exeter, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:RAF Exeter, Devon (EXT/EGTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ352: Delivered 27/4/50. RAF Service career was with 213 Squadron, 3 CAACU (Civilian Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation Unit) and 4 CAACU as "25"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/10/55: Force landed due to loss of engine power on approach to RAF Exeter, Exeter, Devon. Damaged aircraft recovered to 49 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire, where Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) in December 1955

Note that the serial VZ352 was allocated twice - once to the above De Havilland Vampire FB.5, and a second time to a Hawker Sea Fury T.Mk.20. Due to an administrative error, the serials VZ345 to VZ355 (12 aircraft) were allocated to a batch of 12 Vampire FB.Mk.5s AND to a batch of Hawker Sea Fury T.Mk.20s

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.175 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 104)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.164
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
5. Wreckage post crash #1: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1302868
6. Wreckage post crash #2: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1302866
7. Hawker Sea Fury T.20 VZ352: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1679503
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt