Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236633

Date:Saturday 30 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:2 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krasnenka, Maloviserskogo Rayon, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LaGG-3 was shot down in aerial combat near Krasnenka, Maloviserskogo Rayon, Novgorod Oblast. Commander of 2 GwIAP, Lt Col Petr Maximovich Metelkin was killed.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=8421