Incident Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236637

Date:Sunday 31 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Mini Nimbus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Freudenstadt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pattonville Airfield (EDTQ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A glider hat to make an off-field Landing but due to lack of good possibilities the female Pilot landed the glider on the B28 "Schwarzwaldhochstrasse", a main road that leads through the Black Forrest.
No cars were involved or threatened by the glider.
The glider was damaged as well as the street sign which the glider hit.

Sources:

https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.freudenstadt-segelflugzeug-muss-auf-b-28-notlanden.1ed65b6c-cff2-4910-a93a-b0ccee0ddc3c.html

https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.freudenstadt-bundesstelle-untersucht-notlandung-von-segelflugzeug-auf-b-28.100d1786-abaf-4e22-9751-3b5a1dc71e20.html