Incident Cessna 152 G-BNKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236639

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2007
Time:14:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Shropshire Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BNKS
MSN: 152-83186
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Destination airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot landed the aircraft flat, which then bounced several times, causing the propeller to strike the runway which damaged the propeller and shock loaded the engine.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/2007 Ref: EW/G2007/09/13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1990 G-BNKS Shropshire Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, sub
Bounced on landing
11 July 2014 G-BNKS APB Leasing Ltd. 0 Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, sub
Bounced on landing

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 12th August 2015