Incident Cessna 152 G-BNKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236640

Date:Friday 30 March 1990
Time:15:45 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Shropshire Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BNKS
MSN: 152-83186
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Destination airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the aircraft bounced on touchdown which caused the nose undercarriage to collapse, the student pilot applied the brakes and the aircraft came to a halt having swung through 180°. Damage was caused to the propeller, nose undercarriage and engine mountings.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 6/90 Ref: EW/G90/03/23

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 2007 G-BNKS Shropshire Aero Club Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, sub
Bounced on landing
11 July 2014 G-BNKS APB Leasing Ltd. 0 Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, sub
Bounced on landing

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 12th August 2015