Loss of control Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N401HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236647

Date:Saturday 30 May 2020
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Dakota Territory Tours ACC
Registration: N401HP
MSN: 3314
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:13039 hours
Engine model:Allison M250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Milford Airport, UT (MLF)
Destination airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed in the helicopter, directly into the wind, and began a climb and turn to the downwind. During the turn, the helicopter encountered a wind gust and lost altitude as if it were settling. The pilot tried to maneuver the helicopter back to the airport property to land, however, the landing skids caught a fence. The helicopter nosed over and came to rest on its left side substantially damaging the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies  with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
A weather station at the airport reported the wind from 180° at 25 kts with gusts to 36 kts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control in gusting wind that resulted in a loss in altitude and subsequent collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N401HP

NTSB WPR20CA162

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA