Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N779DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236649

Date:Sunday 31 May 2020
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Dauntless Air
Registration: N779DA
MSN: 802A-0779
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:205 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-67F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unalakleet, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious scooper air tanker airplane, reported that while preforming aerial firefighting operations, he heard ground firefighters express concern over the radio about their equipment "being too close to the fire line." In response, the pilot landed at a small lake to fill the airplane's water hopper tank with water to drop on the fire. During the departure from the lake, the airplane’s left float struck a "small hill" that was about 20 ft above ground level. The pilot proceeded to fly the airplane to a nearby airport and made an uneventful landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance during the departure, which resulted in a collision with terrain..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

Location