Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236653

Date:Friday 29 May 2020
Time:21:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Moller Aviation Inc
Registration: N9716
MSN: 1236
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9903 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maxwell, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Maxwell, CA (8CL6)
Destination airport:Maxwell, CA (8CL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after loading the airplane with 2000 lbs. of sulfate and topping off with fuel in preparation for the aerial application flight, he began the takeoff roll on the 2,000 ft long airstrip with a tailwind. The pilot realized that he was in trouble and needed more airspeed, so he applied full available power as there was now insufficient runway remaining to abort the takeoff and safely stop. The airplane subsequently collided with a berm at the end of the airstrip and became airborne for a short distance before the pilot forced landed the airplane in a rice field. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The wings and empennage were substantially damaged.
The pilot added that he should have evaluated the weight, wind direction, and density altitude in relation to the performance capability of the airplane.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact failures or malfunctions with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff when the airplane was not attaining sufficient airspeed
for takeoff and subsequently departed the end of the runway and collided with terrain.
Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and planning and decision to takeoff with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

Location