Incident Zenith 601HD N638RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236658

Date:Monday 1 June 2020
Time:
Type:Zenith 601HD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N638RM
MSN: 23082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Worthington Municipal Airport (OTG/KOTG), Worthington, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Worthington Municipal Airport, MN (KOTG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a feral animal upon landing at Worthington Municipal Airport (OTG/KOTG), Worthington, Minnesota. The airplane experienced a ground loop and subsequent landing gear collapse, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:8598610188406::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:02-JUN-20,ZENITH
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N638RM