Accident Sunward Aurora SA60L B-10CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236672

Date:Saturday 15 June 2019
Time:12:33
Type:Sunward Aurora SA60L
Owner/operator:Shanhe General Aviation
Registration: B-10CK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ningxiang County-Level City, Changsha, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power after takeoff and bursted into flames after it crashed. Both occupants were hospitalized. The investigation carried out by CAAC (Hunan) could not precisely determine the cause of the engine failure; nevertheless, it was noted that the Rotax 912ULS engine involved in the crash had previously suffered two major accidents, but no overhaul had been conducted thereof.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC (Hunan)