Accident Robinson R22 Beta II B-70MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236675

Date:Thursday 25 April 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Yifei General Aviation
Registration: B-70MW
MSN: 4705
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Feixiang District, Handan, Hebei Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter struck the ground and eventually came to rest on its side after a novice helicopter pilot lost control while practicing hovering. The helicopter was irreparably damaged, but no one was hurt. The onboard instructor was criticized in the investigation report for failing to step in when the trainee was having trouble maintaining the helicopter's attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC (Hebei)