Loss of control Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex N187PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236683

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2020
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N187PB
MSN: 1187
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB)
Destination airport:New Smyrna Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KEVB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he got too slow on final approach and was too low to the ground to recover and the airplane impacted wooded terrain short of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that it was strictly "pilot error".

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain an adequate airspeed while on final approach and impacted terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=187PB

NTSB ERA20CA204

Location