Incident Yakovlev Yak-52TW N916BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236689

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52TW
Owner/operator:Mountain Shadows MHP LLLP
Registration: N916BM
MSN: 0212304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Zamperini Field Airport (TOA/KTOA), Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two aircraft, a Yak-52TW and a Nanchang CJ-6A, on taxi collided at Zamperini Field Airport (TOA/KTOA), Torrance, California. The airplanes sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard either was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-JUN-20,TORRANCE,N916BM
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N916BM
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/563408-6087f50c1145daaa3a58732f66635d449f6a810f

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 2014 N916BM Mountain Shadows MHP LLLP 0 Pueblo Memorial Airport (KPUB), CO min
Gear-up landing