Incident Cessna F152 (Reims) PH-VSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236698

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2020
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:AirBet
Registration: PH-VSN
MSN: 1714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Beilen, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO)
Destination airport:Ameland Airfield (EHAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot reported an engine failure to Dutch Mil (FIS) and made a successful emergency landing. The nature of the engine failure is unknown. A few hours later the plane left for the flight back to Hoogeveen home base.

Sources:

https://share.getcloudapp.com/z8u8pezP
https://www.dvhn.nl/drenthe/Vliegtuigje-met-twee-inzittenden-maakt-noodlanding-bij-Beilen-25724188.html
https://www.meternieuws.nl/vliegtuig-maakt-noodlanding-in-weiland-beilen/

https://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-VSN

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 2001 PH-VSN 0 Hoogeveen Airfield, Drenthe sub