Incident Boeing CH-47F Chinook D-893 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236700

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2020
Time:c. 15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47F Chinook
Owner/operator:Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: D-893
MSN: M8893/NL017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Reading Regional Airport - Carl A. Spaatz Field (RDG/KRDG), PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was parked at Reading Regional Airport - Carl A. Spaatz Field (RDG/KRDG), Pennsylvania, during an intermediate stop. The rotor blades were tied down as a storm was approaching. One of the tie down lines was severed in the storm, causing damage to the forward rotor blades. A second aircraft escaped damage.

Weather information at Reading:
KRDG 031607Z 28007G24KT 9SM TSRA SCT024 BKN080 OVC100 20/19 A2974 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT ALQDS PRESFR P0002 T02000189
KRDG 031554Z 28017G37KT 3SM R36/5500VP6000FT TSRA BR BKN026 BKN050 OVC085 20/18 A2976 RMK AO2 PK WND 30072/1535 LTG DSNT ALQDS RAB36 TSB41 SLP079 P0039 T02000183
KRDG 031546Z 28023G54KT 3/4SM R36/2000VP6000FT +TSRA BR BKN016 BKN055 BKN085 19/18 A2976 RMK AO2 PK WND 30072/1535 LTG DSNT NE AND SW AND W RAB36 TSB41 P0035 T01940183
KRDG 031542Z 29031G72KT 1/2SM R36/2000VP6000FT +TSRA FG SQ SCT013 SCT055 BKN085 19/17 A2976 RMK AO2 PK WND 30072/1535 LTG DSNT ALQDS RAB36 TSB41 PRESRR P0029 T01940172
KRDG 031539Z 31030G72KT 3/4SM R36/2000VP6000FT VCTS +RA SQ FEW015 SCT050 BKN080 21/17 A2975 RMK AO2 PK WND 30072/1535 LTG DSNT W-NE RAB36 PRESRR P0019 T02060172
KRDG 031536Z 30054G72KT 2SM R36/2800VP6000FT VCTS RA SQ FEW021 SCT050 BKN080 26/17 A2975 RMK AO2 PK WND 30072/1535 LTG DSNT W-NE RAB36 PRESRR P0006 T02560172
KRDG 031534Z 29028G58KT 10SM VCTS FEW055 SCT085 27/17 A2974 RMK AO2 PK WND 29058/1534 LTG DSNT W-NE PRESRR T02720167
KRDG 031454Z 27011G17KT 10SM CLR 29/18 A2964 RMK AO2 SLP040 T02890178 58016

Sources:

https://www.defensie.nl/organisatie/luchtmacht/nieuws/2020/06/04/storm-beschadigt-chinook-transporthelikopter-in-amerika "(registration source)"

Images:

Reading Regional Airport 6/5/20

Media: