Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N68EE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236704

Date:Thursday 4 June 2020
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68EE
MSN: 18-7509087
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3415 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cadillac Airport, MI (CAD/KCAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cadillac Airport, MI (CAD/KCAD)
Destination airport:Pierson, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to takeoff in the float-equipped airplane from a trailer pulled down the runway by a truck. He reported that there was a direct crosswind from the right at 7 knots. As the truck's speed increased, the airplane shifted on the trailer and the left float contacted a vertical post that blocked the float from contacting the tire. As the airplane attempted to depart the trailer, the float chine caught on the trailer and turned the airplane toward the ground. The left wing struck the ground first, followed by the floats, propeller, and right wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the float-equipped airplane after the float became caught on the trailer used for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA213

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB