Loss of control Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk II N478ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236705

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2020
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aero Academy LLC
Registration: N478ER
MSN: 17280623
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:15699 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas Airport (VGT/KVGT), Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during the instructional flight with the student pilot on the controls to practice a soft-field takeoff, the airplane started turning to the left "drastically" shortly after the airplane became airborne. The student told the flight instructor that he could not control the airplane, so the instructor assumed control to try and realign the airplane to runway centerline and re-touch down to abort the takeoff. Despite the flight instructors control inputs, the airplane continued to veer left and exited the left side of the runway. The airplane collided with the terrain substantially damaging the left wing.
The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during a soft-field takeoff and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA167

Location