Incident Grob G102 Astir CS77 F-CEXZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23672

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2004
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS77
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CEXZ
MSN: 1795
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport, Gironde 33 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD)
Destination airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was too low during approach to Bordeaux-Mérignac - LFBD. The wing of the Atir CS77 touched a tree and the glider hit the ground. The fuselage broke into two.
The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-xz040630/htm/f-xz040630.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-xz040630/pdf/f-xz040630.pdf