Wirestrike Accident Chaize DC2000 F16 F-HGAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236721

Date:Saturday 8 June 2019
Time:
Type:Chaize DC2000 F16
Owner/operator:Antisip
Registration: F-HGAY
MSN: DC-008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Annonay -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After approximately 20 minutes of flight, the pilot decided to interrupt the flight because the wind pushed the balloon in the direction of the Rhone valley which the pilot did not want to cross. A field to land was found, located approximately 800 m before a very high voltage power line.

During the descent, a localized aerological phenomenon accelerated the movement of the balloon towards the power line: it surprised the pilot who missed the initially planned landing site. Believing that she no longer had the time or the space necessary to climb above the power line, the pilot decided to land in an emergency with a high vertical speed. When the balloon landed in the "standing" position, the nacelle hit the ground hard, bounced and set, then slid over several tens of meters before coming to a stop. Brutal contact with the ground caused the passenger's injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-ballons-chaize-dc-2000f16-immatricule-f-hgay-survenu-le-08062019-a-annonay-07/