Accident Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk 42-34661/24,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236726

Date:Thursday 24 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:195 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 42-34661/24
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Tikshozero, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from combat mission near Ozero Tikshozero (Lake Tikshozero), Murmansk Oblast.
Captain Alexander Georgievich Melnikov was killed.

Sources:

http://отечестворт.рф/news/2020/011_dvoressky.html
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=9558674
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Tikshozero