Wirestrike Accident Enstrom 480 N130JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236729

Date:Thursday 4 June 2020
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480
Owner/operator:South County Helicopter LLC
Registration: N130JS
MSN: 5029
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3440 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murphy, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the aerial application flight, while maneuvering at low altitude, he came upon some trees and increased altitude to climbed above the treetops. He did not see that there were power lines behind the trees and did not have enough time to avoid colliding with two of the lines. The pilot was unable to maintain control of the helicopter descended in a slow spin to ground impact. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tail boom. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line while maneuvering during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB