Serious incident Mooney M20K G-OSUS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236730

Date:Saturday 30 May 2020
Time:12:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:LTV Express Ltd/Blackbushe Flying Group
Registration: G-OSUS
MSN: 25-0429
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-360-LB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Membury, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlton Park Airfield, Malmsbury, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport (EGTF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was in level flight and had been flying for approximately 15 minutes when the baggage door opened and detached. It struck the right tail plane and remained wrapped round its leading edge near its tip. This caused the pilot control difficulties and increased drag. The pilot declared a MAYDAY and made a successful emergency landing at Membury Airfield.

The investigation found the safety clip for the internal emergency operating handle of the baggage door was not correctly installed, so instead of holding the handle closed it held it in a slightly open position. During the flight, it seems most likely that this handle moved sufficiently towards the open position to disengage the shoot bolts from the door frame allowing the door to open.

It could not be determined when the safety clip was incorrectly installed or why it had not been noticed.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to baggage door, rear fuselage and tail plane"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26729
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f7ed012e90e07740f167109/Mooney_M20K_G-OSUS_11-20.pdf
2. https://www.eglk.co.uk/gosus
3. http://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-OSUS/928482
4. https://mooneyspace.com/topic/31403-g-osus-full-restoration/

Media:

Mooney M20K G-OSUS at Baginton Coventry (CVT) on 7-2-2017: G-OSUS Mooney M20K CVT 07-02-2017 (32463048690)