Incident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BSKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236734

Date:Thursday 22 August 1996
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Shropshire Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BSKW
MSN: 2890138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Compton Abbas Airfield (EGHA), Shaftesbury, Dorset, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Compton Abbas Airfield (EGHA), Shaftesbury, Dorset, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered turbulence just before touchdown and drifted to the right, where the starboard main wheel struck and broke off the threshold marker board which flew up and hit the starboard wing trailing edge. Minor damage was caused to the starboard wing, flaps and undercarriage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 10/96 Ref: EW/G96/08/22

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 23rd December 2007