Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N13520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236738

Date:Saturday 6 June 2020
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Cardinal Wings Aviation LLC
Registration: N13520
MSN: 17262816
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clark County SE of New Washington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Destination airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was to conduct a solo practice flight in preparation for his private pilot check ride. The flight was to include maneuvers in a specific practice area. The pilot’s flight instructor stated that he tracked the airplane on his phone and the flight track disappeared about 20 minutes into the flight. The recorded automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast data revealed that the airplane departed and climbed to about 3,000 ft above ground level. While in the practice area, the airplane completed 3 consecutive left steep turn maneuvers towards the northeast and remained about 3,000 ft agl. Less than 1 minute later the airplane descended and proceeded southeast; this flight track continued into a steep dive in excess of 10,000 ft per minute and a calculated groundspeed of about 170 kts.

The airplane wreckage was located in a field; the debris path was oriented southeast and extended about 300 yards. All major components of the airplane were located at the accident site and there was no post impact fire. Postaccident examinations revealed findings indicative of the engine operating at the time of the accident, which were also consistent with the high velocity descent. There were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies found with the engine or airframe that would have precluded normal operation. No medical findings were identified in the pilot’s autopsy or toxicology.

The accident is consistent with a wings-level, high velocity descent and impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined with the available information.

Probable Cause: A high velocity descent and impact with terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wdrb.com/news/1-dead-after-small-plane-crash-in-southern-indiana/article_b1d5b82e-a843-11ea-8451-875a725fc4a6.html
https://www.courier-journal.com/story/news/local/indiana/clark/2020/06/06/one-killed-small-plane-crash-southern-indiana-police-say/3166852001/
https://www.wlky.com/article/isp-1-dead-following-plane-crash-in-southern-indiana/32789319

NTSB
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N13520/history/20200606/1909Z
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N13520

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB