Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise N44MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236755

Date:Sunday 7 June 2020
Time:04:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-60 Marquise
Owner/operator:McNeely Charter Service
Registration: N44MX
MSN: 1526SA
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:12104 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-10-511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Falls Regional Airport/Jo Foss Field (FSD/KFSD), SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Jo Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD)
Destination airport:Kokomo Airport, IN (OKK/KOKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a cross country flight in a turbine-powered, multiengine airplane at night and in visual meteorological conditions. Recovered GPS data revealed that as the airplane accelerated down the runway, it drifted to the right of the runway centerline. A video recording showed that shortly after takeoff, the airplane rolled right, the nose dropped, and the airplane impacted the ground. It came to rest on its left side with both wings separated and the fuselage was highly fragmented forward of the main landing gear. A post-accident examination of the airframe and engines found no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A witness that spoke to the pilot shortly before the accident flight stated that the pilot exhibited difficulty in completing some paperwork; however, no medical reasoning for this difficulty could be determined based upon the available evidence. The investigation determined that at the time of the accident the pilot had been on duty for about 19 hours and 20 minutes, which was contrary to duty and rest regulations. At his estimated arrival time into the destination, the pilot would have accumulated about 20 hours and 54 minutes of duty time. The investigation was unable to determine if the pilot took advantage of the opportunity for rest that existed during the day, and therefore could not determine if fatigue contributed to the accident. Investigators were unable to determine the reason for the loss of control on takeoff with the available information.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.keloland.com/news/local-news/officials-investigating-plane-crash-in-sioux-falls/amp/
https://eu.argusleader.com/story/news/crime/2020/06/07/man-dies-plane-crash-sioux-falls-airport-sunday-morning/3170236001/

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/MDS44
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=44MX
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5668400 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: