Incident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 14 WS732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236767

Date:Friday 30 December 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 14
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: WS732
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteor WS732: Took off for a Day Training Flight from RAF West Malling. 30/12/1955
During take off a tyre burst during the take off run, damaging the undercarriage leg. Although the crew tried to abort the take off and stop the aircraft, the Meteor ran out of runway before it came to a halt. It ran off the end of the runway and caught fire. Both crew escaped uninjured, but the Meteor was burnt out and later struck off charge as Cat.5(s)

Sources:

1.Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
2.Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain,
3.Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings
4.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF (Operations Record Book)
5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8441335
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WS
7. https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/20144