Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-BMPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236778

Date:Saturday 23 September 2017
Time:13:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BMPY
MSN: 82619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK.
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When taxing from the apron for take off, the port wing of the aircraft passed through the rotating propeller arc of parked Cessna 152 G-LAMS, causing damage to both port wingtips.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/09/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 3/2018 Ref: EW/G2017/09/16