Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-FCCV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236785

Date:Saturday 6 June 2020
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:International Flight Centre Inc
Registration: C-FCCV
MSN: 17261135
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Fraser River, Maple Ridge, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Destination airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 6 June 2020, Cessna 172M (registration C-FCCV), operated by International Flight Centre Inc., was conducting a local training flight from Boundary Bay Airport (CZBB), BC, with 1 student and 1 flight instructor onboard. At 13:12 PDT, the aircraft disappeared from radar over the Fraser River at approximately 11 NM ESE of Pitt Meadows (CYPK), BC. The aircraft was last recorded travelling eastbound at an altitude of 200 feet above water with a ground speed of 80 knots. The aircraft remains missing and the fate of the crew is unknown; the RCMP is leading the search.

Sources:

https://dailyhive.com/vancouver/plane-crash-fraser-river
https://www.citynews1130.com/2020/06/07/reported-plane-crash-fraser-river-linked-overdue-aircraft/
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/mobile/delta-flight-school-confirms-ties-to-missing-plane-as-search-set-to-resume-on-the-fraser-river-1.4974760
TSB

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/still-no-sign-of-student-flight-instructor-7-months-after-plane-crash-in-the-fraser-river-1.5258015

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=INTERNATIONAL+FLIGHT+CENTRE+INC%7c&m=%7c%7c

Location