Incident Reims Cessna F152 G-LAMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236790

Date:Saturday 23 September 2017
Time:13:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna F152
Owner/operator:APB Leasing Ltd (G-INFO)
Registration: G-LAMS
MSN: 1431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked on the apron with the engine running when the port wing of DH. Tiger Moth G-BMPY that was taxing for take off, passed through its rotating propeller causing the engine to be shock-loaded.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 3/2018 Ref: EW/G2017/09/16

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 17th March 2016