Loss of control Accident Cosmos Phase III N6466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236803

Date:Tuesday 1 May 2018
Time:08:45
Type:Cosmos Phase III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6466
MSN: 1117
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fernandina Beach, FL (FHB)
Destination airport:Fernandina Beach, FL (FHB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the initial climb for the instructional flight in the weight-shift-control trike, the student pilot was manipulating the controls. About 700 ft above ground level, the aircraft suddenly entered a "hard" left bank. The flight instructor took control of the aircraft but was unable to recover control before the aircraft impacted terrain in a nose-down attitude, which resulted in substantial damage. The flight instructor did not recall if there was a mechanical malfunction or failure but reported that the student pilot was known to freeze on the controls and the student could have been fighting him.
It is likely that the flight instructor was not adequately monitoring the student pilot when the aircraft entered the excessive turn and that, due to the low altitude, he did not have sufficient time to recover control before the collision. 

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and the flight instructor’s failure to adequately monitor the student pilot before aircraft control was lost at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location