Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N624MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236804

Date:Saturday 2 June 2018
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N624MW
MSN: 18-8739
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (55AK)
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after departure for a cross-country flight, the engine lost total power. He was unable to return to the runway, and the airplane impacted trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and rudder.
A postaccident engine examination revealed small unidentified contaminants in the gascolator and carburetor bowl. The amount and size of the contaminants were not enough that would be expected to cause a total loss of engine power.
After the examination, an engine test run was conducted with no hesitations or anomalies observed.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 2005 N624MW Private 0 Wasilla, Alaska sub

Location