Accident Mooney M20J N201FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236808

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2018
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201FD
MSN: 24-0168
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5391 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (CUB)
Destination airport:Monroe, NC (EQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to conduct instrument approaches; a pilot-rated passenger was on board. The pilot had completed the instrument landing system instrument approach procedure to near decision altitude in visual conditions and initiated the missed approach with a climbing right turn. He indicated that when the airplane was about 600 ft above ground level, "the engine suddenly started to falter." The pilot initiated a course reversal to conduct a forced landing on the opposite runway, but the airplane stalled just above the runway and landed hard about 45° off the runway heading. The landing gear separated, the fuselage was substantially damaged, and the airplane slid into the grass infield where it came to rest.
Examination of engine and GPS track data revealed the airplane had entered a full-power climb near the approach end of the 7,001-ft runway when fuel flow and engine rpm rapidly decreased. The climb was arrested, and instead of continuing straight ahead, the airplane entered a descending right turn. About 30 seconds into the descent, the last GPS position was recorded about 3,200 ft down the runway, 1,100 ft right of centerline, at an altitude of 1,023 ft.
An engine start attempted at the airport shortly after the accident was unsuccessful; however, after the airplane was recovered to a recovery facility, the engine was successfully started and run on the airframe using the airplane's own fuel system. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location