Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N4654D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236809

Date:Thursday 8 February 2018
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4654D
MSN: D-4836
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3553 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batesville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Beaufort, SC (ARW)
Destination airport:Batesville, AR (BVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The v-tail-equipped airplane was descending from cruise flight when it encountered turbulence, which was followed by shaking from the tail of the airplane. The pilot reduced engine power and pulled back slightly on the yoke. According to the pilot, the shaking stopped, and the airplane seemed to operate normally for the rest of the flight. After landing, the pilot noticed damage to the fuselage. Postaccident examination revealed buckling and wrinkling to the aft fuselage skins. Control cable tension could not be determined because of the fuselage damage. The balance of the ruddervators was checked and found to be within the manufacturer's specifications. Based on the available evidence, it is likely that the airplane encountered tail surface flutter in turbulent conditions.

Probable Cause: An in-flight control system flutter encounter during a turbulence encounter; the reason for the flutter could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location