Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus 75 F-CEVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23681

Date:Saturday 10 July 2004
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus 75
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CEVA
MSN: 698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sargé lès le Mans -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFRM
Destination airport:LFRM
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot stalled the glider and lost control of it before it crashed into a field during a flight from Le Mans - LFMR.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-va040710/htm/f-va040710.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-va040710/pdf/f-va040710.pdf
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/le-pilote-decolle-de-laerodrome-du-mans-a-13-h-28-pour-un-circuit-triangulaire-autour-de-la-vill/