Accident Cessna 150L N18601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236818

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2016
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18601
MSN: 15073976
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upham, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upham, ND (21ND)
Destination airport:Upham, ND (21ND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed a local flight and was landing at his unlighted grass airstrip toward the west shortly after sunset. While landing, the airplane impacted a riverbank short of the runway, about 6 ft below the elevation of the runway, which caused the airplane to nose over and come to rest inverted. The pilot was seriously injured, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot did not recall the accident but reported that there were no malfunctions with the airplane that would have contributed to the accident. It is likely that the pilot did not obtain a proper aimpoint during the approach due to reduced visibility from the setting sun, which resulted in a landing short of the runway.  

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain a proper aimpoint during landing due to reduced visibility from the setting sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location