Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth AP-AEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236827

Date:Saturday 26 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:East Pakistan Flying Club Ltd
Registration: AP-AEW
MSN: 83758
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tejgaon Airport, Dacca, East Pakistan -   Bangladesh
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tejgaon Airport, Dacca, East Pakistan (VGTJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN.83758; Taken on charge as T7259 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 20.8.40. To 17 EFTS RAF North Luffenham, Rutland 24.3.41. Crashed 11.6.41 [presumed at North Luffenham]; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 15.6.41. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthsire 10.7.41. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 6.8.46.

Struck off charge when sold 28.3.51 to Adie Aviation Ltd, Croydon & overhauled as AP-AEW (noted as such 1.6.51). Civil Registered in Pakistan as AP-AEW (C of R 124) Government of Pakistan. On loan to East Pakistan Flying Club, Dacca, East Pakistan

Badly damaged when swung off the runway on landing at Tejgaon Airport, Dacca, East Pakistan 30.8.52; stored and later wrecked in storm at Tejgaon Airport, Dacca, East Pakistan 26.3.55. Registration AP-AEW cancelled 10.10.55 as "destroyed". No fatalities or injuries reported, as the Tiger Moth was unoccupied at the time.

Note that Dacca was in East Pakistan at the time of the incident; the country of Bangladesh did not exist until 1972.

Sources:

1. South East Asia Civil Aircraft Registers, Air Britain
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html
4. https://aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-aea_ap-aez/ap-aew.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tejgaon_Airport#History