Accident Sanyo Ironworks EX-03C PUFFIN-LT447 JR0862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236874

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2020
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Sanyo Ironworks EX-03C PUFFIN-LT447
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JR0862
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kita-Ariake temporary airfield, Shiroishi town, Saga prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kita-Ariake temporary airfield
Destination airport:Kita-Ariake temporary airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed while a hopping training over the strip of Kita-Ariake temporary airfield. Eyewitness reports that the right wing was folded during a hop, and the plane crashed from a height of 3 to 5 meters. The pilot received injuries of broken costae and pelvis, and has died in the hospital 6 hours after the accident. JTSB launched an investigation.

Sources:

https://www.news24.jp/articles/2020/06/10/07659133.html
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/saga/20200609/5080005934.html
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000185869.html
https://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye3999703.htm
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c0cdc7f14e7249d71f2750539d4272cbd399522f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/adcdcab424c20df5189699214e486c3858d2dc4b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/07e730e938b6637811835ae62c24b49da7777599
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2276