Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A Sport Trainer N863K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236883

Date:Monday 8 June 2020
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A Sport Trainer
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Aero LLC
Registration: N863K
MSN: 124
Year of manufacture:1932
Total airframe hrs:1190 hours
Engine model:Warner SuperScarab
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Marys Municipal Airport (KOYM/OYM), Elk County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Marys Municipal Airport, PA (STQ/KOYM)
Destination airport:St. Marys Municipal Airport, PA (STQ/KOYM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after about 15 minutes of flying around the airport, he returned for landing. While he was on the base leg of the airport traffic pattern, he thought the airplane was a little high, so he reduced engine power so he could join the final approach on a 3-degree glide slope. As he entered the final approach, he added a little power and aimed for a touchdown point about 1,000 ft down the runway, which was sloped; it was higher on the approach end and dipped down in the middle. During short final, he realized that he descended below the glide path and his sink rate was higher than expected, so he added engine power, but shortly after doing so, he felt a "bang" and jolt, followed by a pitch down and impact with the terrain. The airplane struck a localizer antenna near the approach end of the runway and skidded to a stop in the grass. The forward portion of the fuselage, right wing, and horizontal stabilizer were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper glide path during final approach which resulted in a collision with airport equipment short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA210

Location